How To Get Away With White Collar Crime
[…] The taxpayer raised other issues..."but we do not address them because the service issue is dispositive.  (If a decision on one point dispose of an appeal, we will not usually decide the other issues raised)".  There are several concerns that I have with this.  Wis. Stat. § 227.53 (b) 1 (c)..."A court may not dismiss the proceeding for review solely because of a failure to serve a copy of the petition upon a party or the party's attorney of record".  Wis. Stat. § 227.44 (1), "In a contested case, all parties shall be afforded an opportunity for hearing after reasonable notice".

Tuesday, February 26, 2013

Miscarriage of Justice

What happens when a state government declares war against a citizen and his family?  He gets a legalized screwing. That's exactly what happened in the case Lee v. Wisconsin Department of Revenue.